Horse Results


Class 1- Sr. Best Groomed

Blue- Jessica Adams

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld

Blue- Samantha Sevley

Blue- Jesse Brock

Blue- Rachel Holst


Class2- Int. Best Groomed

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- April Soost

Blue- Morgan Boehm

Blue- Olivia Larson

Blue- Harlie Lawson

Blue- Hannah Hanson


Class 4- Sr. Showmanship

Blue- Jessica Adams

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld

Red- Samantha Sevley

Red- Jesse Brock


Class 5- Int. Showmanship

Blue- Morgan Boehm

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Red- Olivia Larson

Red- Harlie Lawson

White- Paris Reimann


Class 6- Jr. Showmanship

Blue- Caleb Cooper


Class 7- Horseless Horse at Halter

Blue- Tyler Murray


Class 9- Pony at Halter

Blue- Paris Reimann


Class 10- Sr. Halter

Blue- Jessica Adams

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld

Blue- Samantha Sevley

Blue- Jesse Brock


Class 11- Int. Halter

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- April Soost

Blue- Morgan Boehm

Blue- Harlie Lawson

Blue- Hannah Hanson


Class 12- Jr. Halter

Blue- Caleb Cooper


Class 13 Walk/Trot

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Rachel Holst


Class 14- HH Walk/ Trot

Red- Tyler Murray


Class 15- Pony Western Pleasure

Red- Paris Reimann


Class 16- Sr. Western Pleasure

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld

Blue- Samantha Sevley

Blue- Rachel Holst

Red- Jessica Adams

Red- Jesse Brock


Class 17- Int. Western Pleasure

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Samantha Sevely

Blue- Morgan Boehm

Blue- Olivia Larson

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Red- Harlie Lawson


Class 18- Jr. Western Pleasure

White- Caleb Cooper


Class 19- Sr. Horsemanship

Red- Jessica Adams

Red- Samantha Sevley

Red- Jesse Brock


Class 20- Int.Horsemanship

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Morgan Boehm

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Red- Harlie Lawson


Class 21- Jr. Horsemanship

Red- Caleb Cooper


Class 22- Sr. English Pleasure

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld


Class 25- Sr. English Equitation

Red- Caitlin Fjeld


Class 28- Hunter Hack

Blue- Caitlin Fjeld


Class 29- Open Costume

Blue- Paris Reimann


Class 30- Sr. Trail

Blue- Jessica Adams

Red- Samantha Sevley


Class 31- Int. Trail

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- April Soost

Blue- Olivia Larson

Red- Morgan Boehm

Red- Harlie Lawson


Class 32- Jr. Trail

Blue- Caleb Cooper







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Flower Bucket Results


Best Fair Theme- Colton Main

Judges Choice- Felicia Kelly

Reserve Judges Choice- Sonja Rygh

Most Original- Trista Olsen

Best Display of Plant Material- Felicia Kelly

Most Colorful- Ashley Olson

Best Holiday- Tanya Olsen


2015 Club Booth Judging Results

Theme- "Dare To Discover"


1. Grant Gleaners

2. Logan Loganeers

3. Forest Everreadies



Agriculture and Natural Resources/Animals


State Fair:

1. Paris Reimann- Horse Colic Poster

2. Carson Rygh- Saving Money by Preserving Food Display


State Fair Alternates:

1. Kylie Buns- Rabbit Feeding Poster

2. Carson Rygh- Insect Collection

3. Rachel Holst- Bird Bath


Science, Engineering, and Technology


State Fair:

1. Tanya Olsen- Picnic Table

2. Faith Finer- Flag Pallet


State Fair Alternates:

1. Phoebe Kozitza- Refurbished Dresser

2. Caleb Buffington- Wood box, Snake inside


Personal Development


State Fair:

1. Hannah Hanson- Scrapbook

2. Naddie Myer- Youth Conference Reflection


State Fair Alternates:

1. Naddie Myer- Story Review

2. Kylie Buns- Recycled Bag


Home Improvement


State Fair:

1. Morgan Boehm- Bike Wheel

2. Ashley Olson- Table Runner

3. Katelin Adams- Hoops Wall Decor

4. Rachel Holst- Needle Art


State Fair Alternates

1. Hannah Buffinton- Scarf Holder

2. Leah Kramersmeier- Deco Mesh Wreath

3. Korra Marr- Chalk Table

4. Laura Wubben- Crayon Art Tower





4-H Working Exhibits


State Fair:

1. Naddie Myer & Madison Hassebroek

2. Emma Duve & Leah Kramersmeier

3. Kylie Buns

4. Tanya Olsen & Mandy Anvizino


State Fair Alternates:

1. Ashley & Andrew Olson

2. Abbey Bray & Felicia Kelly


Clay County District Contest:

1. Trista Olsen


4-H Educational Presentations


State Fair:

1. Carson Rygh

2. Kylie Buns


Share the Fun

 

State Fair:

1. Ashley Olson- Miss Nelson is Missing

2. Faith Finer- Cowboy Cassonova

3. Dakota Brass- Live Like You Were Dying


Clothing and Fashion


State Fair:

1. Anna Lehmann- Purple Skirt


Food and Nutrition and Health


State Fair:

1. Megan Moklestad- Red, white, and Blue cake roll

2. Naddie Myer- spices

3. Rachel Holst- Bundt Cake

4. Tanya Olsen- Buttermilk Biscuits

5. Jenna Haugen- Bunny Buns


State Fair Alternates:

1. Megan Moklestad- Lemon Delights

2. Tanya Olsen- Banana Muffin

3. Katelin Adams- Angel Food Cake



Swine Results


Class 2- Pen of 3

Class Champion- Logan Eichenberger

Reserve Class Champion- Alec Anderson


Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Steven Milbrandt

Blue- TJ Hanson

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Alec Anderson

Blue- Alec Anderson


Class 3- Commercial Breeding Gilt

Class Champion- TJ Hanson

Reserve Class Champion- Luke Johnson


Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Morgan Kahler

Blue- Morgan Kahler

Blue- Nick Kahler

Blue- Nick Kahler

Blue- Dylan Voortman

Blue- Halle Jo Johnson

Blue- Halle Jo Johnson

Blue- Luke Johnson

Blue- TJ Hanson

Blue- Parker Greensky

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Blue- Tanya Olsen

 Blue- Riley Kirschbaum


Class 4- Purebred Market Gilt

Class Champion- Phoebe Kozitza

Reserve Class Champion- Nick Kahler


Blue- Nick Kahler

Blue- Luke Johnson

Blue- Phoebe Kozitza


Class 1A- Market Gilt

Class Champion- Halle Jo Johnson

Reserve Class Champion- TJ Hanson


Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Steven Milbrandt

Blue- Steven Milbrandt

Blue- Halle Jo Johnson

Blue- Luke Johnson

Blue- TJ Hanson

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Ivey Greensky

Blue- Alec Anderson

Blue- Hannah Hanson

Blue- Rachel Holst

Blue- Phoebe Kozitza


Class 1 B- Marker Barrow

Class Champion- Nick Kahler

Reserve Class Champion-TJ Hanson


Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Morgan Kahler

Blue- Morgan Kahler

Blue- Nick Kahler

Blue- Nick Kahler

Blue- Steven Milbrandt

Blue- Halle Jo Johnson

Blue- Luke Johnson

Blue- TJ Hanson

Blue- TJ Hanson

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Riley Kirschbaum

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Alec Anderson

Blue- Alec Anderson

Blue- Rachel Holst

Blue- Rachel Holst

Blue- Phoebe Kozitza

Blue- Ivey Greensky

Blue- Danica Voortmann


Champion Market Hog- Halle Jo Johnson

Reserve Champion Market Hog- TJ Hanson


Showmanship Champions

Senior- Halle Jo Johnson

Intermediate- Hannah Hanson

Junior- Riley Kirschbaum

Gardening


Class Champions:

1. Lewis Rygh

2. Carson Rygh

3. Dillon Mai

4. Sonja Rygh

5. Sonja Rygh

6. Felicia Kelly


Overall Champion- Vegetable:

1. Sonja Rygh


Overall Reserve Champion- Vegetable:

1. Dillion Mai


Overall Champion- Flower:

1. Carson Rygh


Overall Reserve Champion- Flower:

1. Lewis Rygh


Overall Champion- Fruit:

1. Tanya Olsen


Overall Reserve Champion- Fruit:

1. Lewis Rygh


Champion- Flower Bucket:

1. Felicia Kelly


Reserve Champion- Flower Bucket:

1. Sonja Rygh



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open Garden Show


Grand Champions    

 Flowers ~ Lori Dontje - succulent garden

 Floral Design ~ Mary Walk

 Vegetables ~  Kathy Olsen – peas

  Reserve Champion 

 Flowers ~ Mary Walk – daylily

 Floral design ~ Darla Thompson
 Vegetables ~ Steve Bakker – red onions

 Juniors -  Ryan Goebi   Purple ~ themed garden

Flowers

Perennials   

Blue ~ Mary Walk-daylily; 

Red ~ Maxine Larson-daylily
Blue ~ Larry Hill-rudebekia

Annuals         

Blue ~ Becky Hill-gerbera daisy;  Tammy Olsen-sunflower

Bulbs           

Purple ~ Mary Walk-asiatic lily;

Blue ~ Mary Walk-asiatic lily

Rose          
  

Blue ~ Lori Dontje

Cactus/succulent    

Purple ~ Lori Dontje

Floral Design 

Purple ~Mary Walk;

Blue ~ Mary Walk

Floral Bouquet  

Blue ~ Mary Walk;

Red ~ Kingsley Johnson

Container Garden 

Blue ~ Darla Thompson;

Red ~  Mary Walk


Vegetables


Peas -

Blue ~ Kathy Olsen;

Red ~ Tammy Olsen

Letttuce -

Blue ~  Joanne Bartelson

Beans –

Blue ~ Danetta Black;

Red ~ Lori Dontje

Radish –

Blue ~ Tammy Olsen

Red Onion –

Blue ~ Steve Bakker;    Yellow Onion 

Blue ~ Joanne Bartelson;

Red ~ Mary Walk

Beets-

blue ~ Joanne Bartelson

Carrots –

Blue ~ Joanne Bartelson;

Red ~ Mary Walk

Potatoes –

Blue ~ Joanne Bartelson;

Red ~ Mary Walk

Broccoli –

Blue ~ Mary Walk

Rhubarb –

Blue ~ Kathy Olsen

Dill –

Blue ~ Rosemary Brackey

Raspberries –

Red ~ Tammy Olsen

Peppers, hot –

Blue ~ Danetta Black;   sweet –

Red ~ Danetta Black

Zucchini –

Blue ~ Steve Bakker

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 11- Doe/Litter

Best of Show- Commercial Rabbit- Carson Rygh


Blue- Carson Rygh

Blue- Kylie Buns


Class 12- Jr. Doe

Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Hannah Buffington

Blue- Morgan Hobbs

Blue- Cassie Munson

Blue- Cassie Munson

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Madelynn Krutsinger

Blue- Dillon Mai

Blue- Paris Reimann

Participation- Chase Sorenson


Class 13- Sr. Doe

Best Fancy Doe- Halie Amundson

Class Champion- Lewis Rygh


Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Cassie Munson

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Harlie Lawson

Blue- Phoebe Kozitza

Blue- Laura Wubben


Class 14 Jr. Buck


Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Tessa Kozitza

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Dillon Mai

Blue- Dillon Mai

Red- Summer Wilson

Red- Dillon Mai


Class 15- Sr. Buck

Class Champion- Dillon Mai

Best Fancy Buck- Dillon Mai


Blue- Danica Voortman

Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Halie Amundson

Blue- Cassie Munson

Blue- Dakota Brass

Blue- Alyssa Buffington

Blue- Paris Reimann

Blue- Gage Lawson

Blue- Laura Wubben

Blue- Dillon Mai

Blue- Sydney Olson

Red- Halie Amundson

Rabbit Results


Class 1- Single Fryer

Reserve Class Champion- Lewis Rygh


Blue- Shaelyn

Blue- Shayne Hoeft

Blue- Allison Rygh

Blue- Lewis Rygh

Blue- Sonja Rygh

Blue- Jennifer Brock

Blue- Kaitlyn Bruns

Red- Shaelyn Hoeft

Red- Kylie Buns


Class 2- Roaster

Class Champion- Carson Rygh


Blue- Sidney Walton

Blue- Kylie Buns

Blue-Kylie Buns

Blue- Carson Rygh

Blue- Dillon Mai

Blue-Dillon Mai

Blue- Dakota Brass

Red- Dillon Mai

Participation- Chase Sorenson


Class 4- Meat Pen

Blue- Kylie Buns


Class 5- Jr. Doe

Blue- Dakota brass

Blue- Kylie Buns

Blue- Kylie Buns

Blue-Carson Rygh


Class 7- Sr. Doe

Class Champion/ Best Commercial Doe- Carson Rygh


Blue- Carson Rygh

Blue- Sonja Rygh


Class 8- Jr. Buck

Class Champion/ Best Commercial Buck- Chandler Thomspon


Blue- Chandler Thompson

Blue- Kylie Buns

Blue- Sonja Rygh




-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Skill-a-thon (answering questions and interacting with a facilitator at each of five stations: parts of reproduction, parts of digestive system, evaluating eggs, biosecurity, and breeds)

Intermediate exhibitors

1st place Paris Reimann, Forest Everreadies

2nd place Sonja Rygh, Logan Loganeers

3rd place Katelyn Adams, Grant Gleaners

Senior exhibitor

1st place Rachel Holst, LM FFA

Display Board (sharing knowledge and skill with the birds through pictures and captions)

Intermediate exhibitors

Blue ribbon: Paris Reimann, Forest Everreadies; Sonja Rygh, Logan Loganeers; Katelyn Adams, Grant Gleaners

Market/Meat/Carcass (bringing the processed bird in a sealed bag in its frozen state; being judged on skeletal structure and skin presentation)


Senior exhibitor

Blue ribbon: Rachel Holst, LM FFA

Showmanship (combining the exhibitor’s knowledge shown during the Skill-a-thon and the presentation of the display board within an interview with the judge)

Intermediate showman: Paris Reimann, Forest Everreadies

Senior Showman:Rachel Holst, LM FFA

Trophies

Champion Market/Production: Sonja Rygh, Logan Loganeers

Champion Best Fancy Breed: Katelyn Adams, Grant Gleaners

Outstanding Poultry Exhibit: Sonja Rygh, Logan Loganeers

Super Blues

1. Emily Bray- Tin Man

2. Justin Brock- Tic Tac Toe Game

3. Allison Rygh- Bag

4. Allison Rygh- Tie Blanket

5. Abi Larson- photo

6. Trista Olsen- Lollipop Tree

7. Abi Larson- Board Picture

8. Abi Larson- white vase

9. Trista Olsen- chalk Board play mat

10. Alayna Myer- Scarf

11. Alayna Myer- Colorful Letter

12. Emily Bray- Garden Art Stake

13. Caleb Cooper- Picture Book wood Project

14. Gage Lawson- Lawson Sign

Beef Results


Division B

Class 1- Individual Market Steer

Class Champion- Megan Moklestad

Reserve Class Champion- Tyler Murray


Blue- Alex Anderson

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Rebecca Murray

Blue- Tyler Murray

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Ivey Greensky

Blue- Justin Bruns


Class 3- Market Pen Of 3

Class Champion- Trista Olsen 

Reserve Class Champion- Tanya Olsen


Blue- Logan Eichenberger

Blue- Steven Milbrandt

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Jadyn Wooge

Blue- Shad Wooge


Class 4- Market Heifer

Class Champion- Jadyn Wooge

Reserve Class Champion- Trista Olsen


Blue- Trista Olsen

Blue- Shad Wooge

Blue- Tanya Olsen

Blue- Jadyn Wooge

Blue- Cody Bruns


Division D

Class 2- Summer Yearling

Blue- Shad Wooge

Blue- Megan Mokelstad


Class 3- Junior Yearling

Class Champion- Landon Josten

Reserve Class Champion- Justin Murray


Blue- Landon Josten

Blue- Madison Brandstad

Blue- Madison Brandstad

Blue- Megan Moklestad

Blue- Alec Anderson

Blue- Justin Murray


Class 5- Cow/Calf

Blue- Kylie Holst

Blue- Rachel Holst



Creative Arts

State Fair:

1. Dancia Voortmann- Tractor Painting

2. Phoebe Kozitza- Jewelry Organizer

3. Tanya Olsen- Bird Bath


State Fair Alternates:

1. Hannah Main- Painting

2. Sonja Rygh- Painting

3. Alyssa Buffington- Drawing

4. Hannah Buffington- Piano Piece


Photography


State Fair:

1. Tanya Olsen- Water Lily

2. Rachel Holst- "Carson and Vietnam War Wall"

3. Kylie Buns- Rabbit Series

4. Sonja Rygh- Fall Scene

5. Carson Rygh- Duck photo


State Fair Alternates:

1. Abbey Bray- Hands

2. Laura Buffington

3. Rachel Holst

4. Hannah Main- Jet Horse Photo

5. April Soost- Horse Photo


Sewing and Needle Arts


State Fair:

1. Naddie Myer- Dress

2. Naddie Myer- Afghan


State Fair Alternates

1. Laura Wubben- Jean Quilt and Pillow

2. Tessa Kozitza- Tie Die Tank Top


July 19 - 22, 2018

Winnebago County Fair

Showmanship


Senior- Halie Amundson

Intermediate- Alyssa Buffington

Junior- Allison Rygh

2015 Outstanding Home Economics Exhibits


Outstanding Senior Exhibit:

1. Jenna Haugen- Bunny Buns


Outstanding Intermediate Exhibit:

1. Morgan Boehm- Bike Wheel


Outstanding Junior Exhibit:

1. Laura Wubben- Pillow and Blanket


Clothing Event


Fashion Revue:

1. Naddie Myer- State Fair

2. Anna Lehmann- Outstanding Intermediate


Clothing Selection:

1. Abbey Bray- State Fair

2. Naddie Myer- State Fair

3. Sonja Rygh- Outstanding Intermediate

4. Alayna Myer- Super Blue


$15 Challenge

1. Naddie Myer- State Fair

2. Kylie Buns- Outstanding Intermediate

3. Alayna Myer- Super Blue

4. Abi Larson- Super Blue


Open Art and Craft Show


I. Quilts Completely Made by Entrant

1. Sue Langerud – Quilt Butterfly, blue
2. Mary Walk – Mini, purple
3. Mary Walk – Traditional Pieced, purple
4. Jackie McGrady – Star I Spy, participation
5. Jackie McGrady – Dogs, Grand Champion
6. Pat Anderson – Iowa Red and Blue Topper, red
7. Mary Ann Johnson – Quilt, red
8. Renee Gildemeister – Colorado Beauty Mini Quilt, red
9. Mary Ryerson – Traditional Pieced Quilt, participation
10. Amy Thorland – Patchwork Table Topper, blue
11. Amy Thorland – Yellow Nine Patch NICU Baby Quilt, blue

II. Quilts Pieced by Entrant, Quilted by Another


1. Grace Branstad – Brown Panel Quilt, participation

2. Jackie McGrady – Winter Chains, red

3. Pat Anderson – Fall Quilt, participation

4. Mary Ryerson – Traditional Pieced Quilt, purple
5. Amy Thorland – Autumn Spree Scrap Quilt, blue


III. Hand Work


1. Jodi Adams – Hardanger Runner, purple
2. Janice Jacobson – Hairpin Lace, purple
3. Janice Jacobson – Hand Embroidery dishtowel, blue
4. Amy Thorland – Crocheted Booties, purple
5. Kathy Olsen – Dish Rag, red
6. Renee Gildemeister – Counted Cross Stitch Angel Sheep, blue
7. Renee Gildemeister – Home of a Quilter, purple and People’s Choice

IV. Painting


1. Vern Sylvara – Watercolor Eagle Head, participation
2. Vern Sylvara – Watercolor Sunset, red
3. Rose Ann Hill – Oil Painting Turkey Feather,

Best of Show
4. Rose Ann Hill – Oil Painting Saw Blade, blue


V. Photograph


1. Donetta Black – Unnamed photograph, participation
2. Donetta Black – Unnamed photograph, purple
3. Dusty Gerhardt – Tractor wheel, participation

4. Dusty Gerhardt – Lily Pad, participation
5. Jenny Levine – Prairie Dog, blue

6. Jenny Levine – Mushrooms with Shadow, participation

VII. Junior and Youth


1. Hannah Schwartz – chalk drawing farm scene, purple

2. Natalie Schwartz – Watercolor Painting Water Lilies, blue
3. Hannah DeVries – Barbie doll dress, blue
4. Hope Levine – Mountain with Lake, purple
5. Chance Levine – Water with Mountains, purple
6. Chance Levine – Old Faithful, red

VIII. Miscellaneous


1. Kingsley Johnson – Forged Iron Wine Bottle Holder, purple

2. Kathy Olsen – Christmas Tree Skirt, red
3. Kathy Olsen – Pot Holder, participation
4. Tammy Olsen – Pot Holder, participation
5. Tammy Olsen – Kitchen Towel, participation